Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Have You Ever Hated That Bitch In The Next Cubicle?

*le sigh*
So THIS came up in my weekly review meeting:
Supervisor: *sigh* I normally wouldn't say anything..but it came up in MY weekly review.
Me: um, ok
Supervisor: maybe you should bring the baby by less often
Me: (thinking)'the fuck?? (out loud) Is she loud? Disruptive?
Supervisor: OH GOD NO!! She is quiet as a church mouse, never cries and is so very precious..I call her "my child" for God's sake!
Me: um, ok..Did someone say something?
Supervisor: I wasn't told any specifics but somebody might think that she might be a distraction..but please know that I'M not the one saying this..

You know how when you get embarrassed and your face starts to get hot and you feel tears welling up? Yeah, I had that...

What fucking irks me is that everybody in here BEGS ME to bring her to work on my days kidding, BEGGING.

I suspect it is this one bitch that thinks that EVERYTHING is a distraction..

You got a new haircut? DISTRACTION!!
You had a heart attack? DISTRACTION!!
The sky is blue?? WHAT!?! DISTRACTION!!!!!!! CALL H.R.!!

I fucking hate her and her ass kissing ways. She's one of those people that dresses her dog up in sailor suits and has no life.

I looked back at the times when I did bring her in..just in case I was being an asshole (it's possible)..and I swear, we were quiet, unassuming and very respectful ( a stretch for me, believe that) every time we came by.
I even worried taht maybe I WAS bringing her to work too much..but they just kept it up with the damn begging.

I somehow kept myself from actually crying in our meeting..because I wouldn't want to be a distraction or anything..grrrr

Some people just always have to find a way to keep somebody "under their thumb"

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Watch What You Say On Your Blog..Yeah Right, WHATEVS

I was puttering around on my rarely used Etsy shop today and noticed that I had a message...I figured it was some blah blah blah from Etsy about "welcome to our crunchy hippie site" but it was actually an email from a reality TV "star".

Huh, wha?

Apparently, SIX FUCKING YEARS AGO, I posted a blog about a really obscure reality show called T.reasure H.unters. In that post I intimated that I would whoop someone's ass if I caught her in a dark alley...all because she was mean to her seemingly sweet Dad..and she was acting like an award winning bratass, so like I "do", I voiced my opinion in written form.

Problem was, I used her entire name and she was "embarrassed by what is posted about her on the web". She wrote: "I'm just now trying to clean up what comes up when you google search my name"
She went as far as contacting Google who then told her to try contacting ME..thanks Google..fuckers.

At first, I had an "oh shit" moment - like..oh noes, lawsuit? blog deletion?

And then....the super duper asshole in me came out and I thought:

So you're embarrassed huh? How about.... DON'T BE AN ASSHOLE ON NATIONAL TV???? Obviously, your behavior follows you on the innerwebbins forever.
Is she going to send out an email plea to every damn body??

grrr..the nerve of her..makes my teeth itch.

I SO wish I could direct you to the actual links of what OTHER people have said about comments are tame in comparison.

I deleted her actual name (cuz I'm too tired for bullshit this morning) - but the comment (and the feeling behind it) stands.